| Date: | Tuesday 12 April 2016 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC |
| Owner/operator: | Kwik Drop Ltd |
| Registration: | G-MAIE |
| MSN: | 32-57046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daedalus Airfield (EGHF), Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC, G-MAIE: Damaged in forced landing after engine power loss, Daedalus Airfield, Hampshire, 12 April 2016.The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Having spent 30 minutes on the ground at Bournemouth Airport the pilot took off in G-MAIE to return to Daedalus Airfield, from where he had departed earlier in the day. After levelling at 1,800 ft amsl, the pilot selected cruise power and turned the electric fuel pump off.
Shortly afterwards, the engine began to run roughly, so the pilot selected the electric fuel pump back on and changed fuel tanks. These actions had no effect on the rough running engine so the pilot leaned the fuel mixture, also to no effect, before returning the mixture to 'fully rich'.
As the aircraft was now halfway to Daedalus Airfield he elected to continue the flight, crossing Solent Waters, for a downwind join for Runway 23. No PAN call was transmitted. When downwind, the pilot saw a glider and tug aircraft operating on the airfield and made a radio call to announce his position.
In response he was informed that the glider launch would be expedited but, on finals at 300 ft agl, the glider had yet to begin its takeoff roll, and the pilot applied power to go-around. However, the engine did not respond and the aircraft was forced to land in a grass field short of Runway 23.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage but the uninjured pilot was able to vacate the aircraft after turning off the fuel and electrics. A total of 50 US gallons of fuel were found onboard the aircraft and testing showed that no water or other contaminants were present.
The engine and ancillaries were also removed and sent for overhaul, but, despite extensive examination, no fault was identified".
=Nature of Damage to airframe
Per the AAIB report "Nose gear collapse, damage to propeller, engine, engine cowling and nose wheel gear doors". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner (the fourth UK-registered owner) on 20 August 2016
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2016/04/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578dfb0640f0b66bda000155/Piper_PA-32R-301T_Saratoga_II_TC_G-MAIE_08-16.pdf 2.
https://www.portsmouth.co.uk/news/travel/plane-crash-lands-at-daedalus-airfield-1-7328302 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-MAIE/974776 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MAIE.html 5.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-MAIE 6.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-maie 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solent_Airport_Daedalus
History of this aircraft
This Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC was built in 1998, and was first registered in the United States as N57BK. The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-MAIE on 1 December 2000 (although the registered owners address was Murcia, Spain). The aircraft was re-registered to its second owner on 29 October 2009, who sold it on to the third owner on 16 June 2015
G-MAIE was with the third owner when the incident at Lee-on-Solent occurred on 12 April 2016. This may have been a prompt to sell the aircraft on to its fourth owner not long afterwards, on 20 August 2016, followed by the fifth (and current) owner on 18 January 2021. As at 21 July 202, G-MAIE had accumulated a total of 1,013 flying hours on the airframe
Location
Media:
G-MAIE Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC at Daedalus Airfield (EGHF), Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire 17 February 2018: