ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186422
Last updated: 27 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-2016 |
Time: | 06:42 UTC14: |
Type: |  Airbus A320-231 |
Owner/operator: | SEAIR International |
Registration: | RP-C5323 |
C/n / msn: | 424 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Kalibo International Airport (RPVK/KLO) -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Seoel Int'l - S.Korea (RKSI) |
Destination airport: | Kalibo Int'l, Philippines (RPVK) |
Narrative:Seair International operates a daily charter flight between RPVK and RKSI.
XO3091 from Incheon Korea landed on Runway 05 of Kalibo International Airport, Philippines (RPVK/KLO) at 0642Z (1442H local) when a tire from the right main landing gear burst on landing. The aircraft, an Airbus A320, was disabled on the only active runway. The runway and the aerodrome was closed to incoming and departing traffic until the Seair A320 was towed off the runway.
Two rescuers were injured on the ground when their fire truck fell into an irrigation canal. They were sent to hospital.
Sources:
http://globalnation.inquirer.net/138589/kalibo-intl-airport-shut-down-after-korean-plane-gets-stuck-on-tarmac https://mb.com.ph/seair-plane-in-kalibo-airport-mishap/ https://www.philstar.com/nation/2016/04/14/1572826/airbus-tire-explodes-while-landing-kalibo-airport-caap https://www.rappler.com/nation/129521-plane-blows-tire-kalibo-airport http://www.flyseair.com/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c5323/#9678b34 http://www.airliners.net/photo/SEAIR---South/Airbus-A320-231/2779377/L