Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-490 N708AS, Wednesday 13 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2016
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-490
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N708AS
MSN: 28895/3098
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Phoenix Int'l (KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alaska Airlines Boeing 737-890 operating as Flight ASA644 to Phoenix International Airport (KPHX), Phoenix, Arizona, experienced an enroute loss of cabin pressure and subsequent return to the point of departure at Portland International Airport (KPDX), Portland, Oregon. The airplane was not damage and there were no injuries among the 6 crew and 144 passengers onboard.

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-portland/?_utm_source=RSS&utm_medium=Referral&utm_campaign=RSS_nation-world
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ASA644/history/20160413/1625Z/KPDX/KPHX
Registration Source

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2010 N708AS Alaska Airlines 0 Sitka Rocky Gutierrez Airport (SIT/PASI), AK min

Location