Accident Bell 47G-2 HE.7-1, Monday 18 March 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: HE.7-1
MSN: 701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto de Santa María -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Rota/Cadiz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near playa de Valdelagrana.

Note: a "Bell 47G" of the Armada, Escuela Naval de Marín,damaged in an accident while practice touch and go, at El Grove (Pontevedra), 6 OCT 1982, 13:05. Both occupants unhurt (Diario de Burgos 7 OCT 1982, p21)

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Sevilla) 19 March 1985, p13/ (Madrid) 19 March 1985, p38