Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-3B Z.7B-22, Thursday 29 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 1978
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: Z.7B-22
MSN: 1513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA Cuatro Vientos -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ala 78
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by rotors of Z.7B-18 while landing during exhibition. Both helicopters force-landed. Z.7B-22 caught fire. Pilot Ten Cor Manuel Terrado Jarobo hit by rotor blade and died from injuries. Pilot Cmte Lucinio Munoz Loboz suffering burnes.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 30 June 1978, p5+63/5 July 1978, p40