| Date: | Friday 29 May 1998 |
| Time: | 15:19 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ROKI |
| MSN: | 14384 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chateau la Chassagne, Pont-de-Pany, near Dijon, Burgundy -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Chateau la Chassagne, near Dijon, France |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-5-1998 when crashed on landing and hit a wall at Chateau la Chassagne, Pont-de-Pany, near Dijon in France, at the end of a flight from Biggin Hill, Kent. Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) the pilot and one passenger were killed. According to a rough translation from France into English of the official French BEA accident report:
"The aircraft took off from Biggin Hill airfield, near London (United Kingdom), with four people on board. He landed on the airport of Dijon-Longvic at 14: 25 to clear Customs. At 15:02, he took off from Runway 02 to the private airfield of Chateau La Chassagne, located in Pont-de-Pany.
The pilot attempted a first landing on runway 07 of the ULM platform Mesmont then performed an overshoot. At 15:19, he tried to land a second time on this platform, on runway 25 this time, and then delivers the gas. About thirty meters from the end of the runway, the plane crashes into a wall and a hedge. It is projected onto the back of the other side of the wall".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the BEA report "pilot and one passenger died. Two injured passengers. Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOKI was cancelled by the UK CAA on 2-10-1998 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1. BEA France:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/g-ki980529/htm/g-ki980529.html 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFKD 