| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1992 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BTIP |
| MSN: | 850 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manor Farm, Wadswick, Corsham, Wiltshire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manor Farm, Wadswick, Corsham Wiltshire, |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (severely damaged) 31-5-1992 when stalled and crashed on take off from a grass strip at Manor Farm, Wadswick, Corsham, Wiltshire, whilst the aircraft was trying to avoid overhead power lines during the initial climb out. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The take off run was uneventful however, at rotation, the aircraft veered to the right, and banked with the right wing 10 degrees low. Rudder was used to correct the wing drop, but by now the aircraft was heading to the right of the runway towards a dry-stone wall.
The aircraft cleared the wall by some 10 feet, but did not appear to climb. Realizing that, on its present course, the aircraft would encounter power lines at about 35-40 feet high and approximately 60 metres ahead, the pilot turned the aircraft further to the right onto a southerly heading.
The pilot was now confronted with another set of power lines, forcing him to bank further to the right. During this manoeuvre, which was carried out at approximately 50 feet, the right wing stalled, and contacted the ground at an angle of 45 degrees
The front attachment of the right wing sheared, the engine hit the ground, and the aircraft pivoted through 180 degrees, before coming to rest in an upright position. Disruption of the airframe was severe, but the pilot and one passenger, who were both wearing full harnesses, were able to vacate the aircraft without injury. There was no fire."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to fuselage, main planes and engine". The damage was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BTIP was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 16-4-1999 - almost seven years later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f383ed915d137100047d/Denney_Kitfox_Mk3__G-BTIP_08-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTIP 