Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) G-OPRO, Saturday 6 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1992
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Prodrive Ltd
Registration: G-OPRO
MSN: 0360E
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.8 nm south west of Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, Lancing, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-6-1992 when crashed 1.8 nm south west of Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On departure from Lydd Airport, the pilot began a slow climbing turn towards the west at approximately 60 knots and aimed to fly over an electricity pylon in order to ensure clearance from the power lines running some 1.8 nautical miles from the airfield. However, just as the helicopter was passing over the pylon, the front seat passenger called 'wires, wires' in 'a very urgent manner'.

The helicopter pitched up, lost speed and yawed to the right. Control was not regained and it crashed into bushes just by the power lines. The investigation found no evidence that the helicopter had struck the power lines or pylon and, in retrospect, the passenger considered that the helicopter had in fact been clear of the wires when he called out.

It is subsequently believed that, when the passenger called out, the pilot reacted instinctively and may have made both a cyclic and 'large' collective control input resulting in the yaw"

The AAIB report does not specify the cause of the incident, but it does say that the front seat passenger said:

Quote: "In retrospect, he considered that the helicopter had been clear of the top of the wires, and that his perception of their close proximity was caused by his inexperience in helicopter operations in the weather conditions prevailing at the time".

and that the pilot said:

Quote: "Retrospectively, the commander believed that he may have made both a cyclic and a large collective control input in response to the passenger's call, and that this may have caused the resultant initial uncorrected yaw".

and he went on to add:

Quote: "...he believed that the continued loss of control was due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness coupled with a high engine power demand, rather than any form of disorientation in poor visibility conditions".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-OPRO was cancelled by the CAA, exactly a year later, on 7-6-1993, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edfbe5274a13140001c5/Hughes_369E__G-OPRO_10-92.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OPRO
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/glennb-photos/8751221262
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17906.0

Images:

EBOS