Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N916XJ, Thursday 14 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 2016
Time:c. 20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N916XJ
MSN: 15154
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Connection Flight DL4071 was en route from New York-LaGuardia to Nashville Airport, TN when it diverted to Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV due to a cracked wind shield.
The aircraft, a CRJ-900LR, departed LaGuardia Airport at 15:56 EDT (19:56 UTC). En route at FL380 the first officer's forward windshield cracked. A descent was iniated at 20:42 UTC and a safe landing was made at Chareston at 21:05 UTC.

Sources:

http://www.wowktv.com/archives/bird-strike-causes-emergency-landing-at-yeager-airport/865467550
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl4071/#96a3700

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2018 N916XJ Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air 0 Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) non
Runway excursion

Location

Media: