| Date: | Friday 15 April 2016 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-IIH |
| MSN: | 1009 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tikitere, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rotorua Airport (ROT/NZRO) |
| Destination airport: | Taupo Airport (TUO/NZAP) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter had to make an emergency landing in a paddock. After landing a fire emerged in the helicopter. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Findings
1. The in-flight fire was initiated by the ejection of the number 4 cylinder upper spark plug centre insulator.
2. The engine continued to operate, which allowed hot combustion gases from the number 4 cylinder to impinge upon the combustible fibreglass baffling and then the carbon-fibre fuselage.
3. The pilot’s prompt actions were appropriate and commendable. The immediate landing combined with the protection provided by the engine bay firewall prevented a more serious outcome.
4. The spark plug failed because it had not been swaged during the manufacturing process.
5. The failed spark plug was a genuine part that had been approved by the relevant airworthiness authority for use as a part of the helicopter’s ignition system.
6. This type of failure with spark plugs is so rare that it does not have significant implications for aviation safety
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2016/04/emergency-helicopter-landing-in-rotorua.html https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11623281 http://helihub.com/2016/04/15/15-apr-16-zk-ims-guimbal-cabri-g2-tikitere-new-zealand/ https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-au-guimbal-cabri-g2-immatricule-zk-iih-survenu-le-15-04-16-a-roturua-enquete-menee-par-taic---nouvelle-zelande Location