Accident Agusta-Bell 205A-1 Z.10-13, Wednesday 23 December 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1970
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: Z.10-13
MSN: 4054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santander -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parayas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Three military and two civil. Pilot Ten Jesús Puente survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 24 December 1970, p38
Hoja oficial el Lunes 28 December 1970, p4 (names)