Accident Agusta-Bell 205A HD.10A-2, Monday 29 December 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 205A
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: HD.10A-2
MSN: 4003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ávila -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing on SAR mission for missing Cessna 182. Pilot (29) and a medic injured.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 30 December 1980, p45
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=697186&idImagen=2012397934&texto_busqueda=accidente+helicoptero