Accident Sistemi Dinamici SD-150 Hero I-UASC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186457

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:
Type:Sistemi Dinamici SD-150 Hero
Owner/operator:Sistemi Dinamici
Registration: I-UASC
MSN: 00001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Siena Ampugnano -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Siena Ampugnano
Destination airport:Siena Ampugnano
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The unmanned rotorcraft was damaged during a test flight at Siena Ampugnano Airport, Italy. Sistemi Dinamici is a joint venture between Finmeccanica Helicopters and Pisa-headquartered IDS, created in 2006.
The SD-150 was hovering at 35 to test controllability when it fell down, impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Relazione%20I-UASC.pdf
https://www.idscorporation.com/unmanned-systems/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/italian-authorities-probe-crash-of-hero-uav-424264/