Incident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III XC-COO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186459

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Procuraduria General de la Republica
Registration: XC-COO
MSN: 2677
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rancho las Papas, Guadeloupe y Calvo, Chihuahua -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19-05-1990: During a forced landing at Rancho las Papas, Guadeloupe y Calvo, Chihuahua, the helicopter was apparently caught by a sudden gust of wind. Control was lost and the helicopter rolled over on touchdown. No injuries reported to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers)

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf