Incident Avid Flyer G-BTHU, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTHU
MSN: PFA 189-1142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fieldhead Strip, Bradford Road, Birstall, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fieldhead Strip, Bradford Road, Birstall, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:Fieldhead Strip, Bradford Road, Birstall, West Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 7-6-1992 when wrecked in a forced landing short of the airstrip at Fieldhead Strip, Bradford Road, Birstall, Batley, Kirklees, West Yorkshire (approximately 6 miles south west of Leeds). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred during the second-ever flight of the aircraft, which took place about five days after the aircraft's initial flight. The pilot reported that the early part of the aircraft's second ever flight was uneventful, the aircraft climbing to about 1,500 feet within two miles of the take off point.

However, about six minutes into the flight, the engine began to lose power, although there was no indication of excessive temperature, and all engine controls appeared to be correctly positioned. The pilot attempted to return to the landing strip, but with the reduction in engine power, height could not be maintained

It thus became necessary to make a landing in an area of rough boggy ground just short of the landing strip, with consequent damage to the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "landing gear destroyed, fuselage underside distorted, port wing tip and struts, propeller and lower rudder damaged, both flaperons broken free", Despite the damage, the aircraft was sold on to a new owner some four years later, on 2-9-1996.

Not known if the aircraft was ever repaired, or flown again: all that is known is that the CAA cancelled the registration G-BTHJ on 21-1-2009, some 13 years later as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

NOTE: The AAIB report gives the accident location as "Fieldhead Strip, West Yorkshire". As the registered owner at the time of the accident had an address in Bradford, the only location within a 20 mile radius that fits the address described is the above one in Birstall, Batley, Kirklees, West Yorkshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230380ed915d1374000b9f/Avid_Flyer__G-BTHU_10-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTHU
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BTHU.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birstall,_West_Yorkshire
5. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-BTHU