Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N1346Q, Friday 15 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 2016
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee
Registration: N1346Q
MSN: U20602891
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean offshore Haulover Beach inlet, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale Exec (KFXE)
Destination airport:South Bimini (BIM/MYBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched in the waters of the Atlantic Ocean east of Florida's Haulover Beach inlet. The aircraft sank and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

The pilot reported that, before departing on the overwater cross-country flight, he performed a preflight inspection and noted that the engine oil quantity was full. He also performed an engine run-up before takeoff, during which no discrepancies were noted, and he specifically stated that the oil pressure was satisfactory. After takeoff, the flight proceeded toward the destination. About 20 minutes from the destination, the pilot noticed a sudden loss of oil pressure and saw smoke coming from the engine compartment. The engine subsequently lost power, and the pilot ditchedinto the ocean. Although the engine oil and oil filter were changed the day before the accident flight, no correlation could be made between that event and the reported loss of engine power.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
A total loss of engine power for reason(s) that could not be determined because the airplane was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/ABCNews/single-engine-plane-crashes-bahamas/story?id=38426710
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/Reports-of-Plane-Down-Near-Haulover-Beach-375844071.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-APR-16,MIAMI,N1346Q]
NTSB

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-717555f56ff97b07fe617729fe724b236c35d533/aircrafttype/C206

Location

Media: