| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1992 |
| Time: | 10:12 |
| Type: | Mainair Sports Gemini Flash IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MTTO |
| MSN: | 610-188-5-W3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aldford, 6.5 miles South of Chester, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aldford, 6.5 miles South of Chester, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Mainair Sports Gemini Flash IIA G-MTTO: Written off (destroyed) 27 June 1992 when crashed at Aldford, 6.5 miles south of Chester, Cheshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MTTO was cancelled by the CAA on 30 October 1992 on the grounds of "Addressee status: Deceased" (the fatality was the pilot and owner of G-MTTO)
Aldford is a village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Aldford and Saighton, in the county of Cheshire, England. The village is approximately 6.5 miles to the south of Chester, on the east bank of the River Dee. The Aldford Brook joins the Dee just north of the village
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f689e5274a13140005c7/Gemini_Flash_IIA__G-MTTO_09-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTTO 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldford 