Incident Bensen B8MR G-BSNL, Sunday 28 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8MR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSNL
MSN: PFA G/01-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, Bodmin, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 28 June 1992 when became inadvertently airborne during "fast taxiing" along the runway at Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, Bodmin, Cornwall. The pilot was undergoing supervised instruction, which entailed fast taxiing up the runway at Bodmin, fast enough to lift the nose wheel off the ground, then fast enough for the aircraft to make short "hops" into the air for a few seconds.

It was during one of these "hops" that the aircraft lifted off and climbed 10 feet into the air. As this was higher than planned, the pilot tried to cut power in order to land again as quickly as possible. The pilot reported that he had probably not made a large enough reduction in power, and he found himself over-controlling in pitch.

As the aircraft was approaching the end of the grass runway, he decided to put the aircraft back onto the ground. The main wheel ran into a shallow ditch, the rotor struck the ground and the aircraft fell onto its right hand side. Once the aircraft had come to a halt, the pilot switched off the magneto, released his harness, and moved away from the aircraft. After removing his helmet, and making sure that there was no immediate danger, he returned to the aircraft and switched off the fuel.

Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB report "substantial general damage" to the airframe. The owner of the aircraft sold the aircraft one month after the accident (on 24 July 1992) to a new owner in County Donegal, Eire. It is not certain when happened to the aircraft after this, other than the registration G-BSNL was cancelled by the CAA 18 years later, on 24 March 2010 on the grounds of "Addressee status: Gone Away". The CAA attempted to contact the last registered owner, and got no reply, hence the grounds for cancellation of the registration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f25f40f0b61346000435/Bensen_B8MR_Autogyro__G-BSNL_09-92.pdf
2. AAIB Corrigendum: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300b3e5274a1314000a45/Bensen_B8MR_Autogyro__G-BSNL_Corrigendum_11-92.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSNL
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSNL.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodmin_Airfield