Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III XC-HIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186480

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-HIP
MSN: 3980
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km NW of Otatillos, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a spraying run on 7-3-1990 at a location 6 km North West of Otatillos, Badiraguato, Sinaloa, Mexico, the helicopter came under small arms fire. The helicopters was spaying pesticides on a drug crop (probably marijuana). The engine subsequently failed and the helicopter crashed; the pilot survived, although injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/xa-c.php