Hard landing Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N300AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186482

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Alaska Helicopters Inc
Registration: N300AH
MSN: 45519
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6380 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farewell, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farewell, Alaska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 14, 1990, while approaching a remote mountain-top site to land, at about 100 ft agl and 40 mph, the engine lost all power as a result of a contained failure and the helicopter made a hard landing. Engine tear-down revealed that the 1st stage turbine wheel had failed due to thermal fatigue which originated on the trailing edge O.D. rim surface.
We had already landed and the pilot chose to relocate and land at a different location. We lifted off proceeded NE banked to the left and the helicopter shuttered and fell to the ground from roughly 200-300ft elevation. I seen it I was there in it.

In addition, both the 1st and 2nd stage turbine wheel airfoils exhibited evidence of over temperature operation. The fuel control was properly set. There was no evidence of an internal engine oil fire. Fast engine shutdowns can also
result in over temperatures if sufficient cool down time at idle power is not allowed before the engine is shutdown. The turbine outlet temperature gauge did not incorporate the 'over temperature light' feature.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: An internal engine failure due to a thermal fatigue failure of the 1st stage turbine wheel as a result of over temperature. The high rough/uneven terrain prevented a successful auto-rotation. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) sustained serious injuries. The registration N300AH was cancelled by the FAA on March 28, 1991

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC90FA117 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23568&key=1&queryId=8e39d813-8524-4ec9-be96-bd4e5af34556&pgno=6&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=300AH