This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 April 2016 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | KalStar Aviation |
| Registration: | PK-KSC |
| MSN: | 638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Banjarmasin -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Banjarmasin Syamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WRBB) |
| Destination airport: | Kotabaru Gusti Syamsir Alam Airport (KBU/WRBK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight KD931 was climbing from Banjarmasin to Kotabaru when the crew reported a fire indication in the no. 1 engine. The plane returned back and landed at Banjarmasin about 15 minutes later. The aircraft stopped on the runway and was evacuated. There were no injuries.
Indonesia's Ministry of Transport confirmed the aircraft suffered an engine fire indication, the engine was shut down.
Sources:
http://www.pontianakpost.com/terbang-empat-menit-sayap-kalstar-terbakar http://banjarmasin.tribunnews.com/2016/04/16/melihat-percikan-api-di-mesin-pesawat-wiwin-hanya-bisa-pasrah
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 2012 |
I-ADLT |
Air Dolomiti |
0 |
Verona |
 |
unk |
| 15 April 2016 |
PK-KSC |
KalStar Aviation |
0 |
Banjarmasin Syamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WRBB) |
 |
|
Images:

This was taken from the Aviation Herald.