Accident SZD-9bis Bocian 1D SP-3616, Saturday 16 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2016
Time:18:56
Type:SZD-9bis Bocian 1D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3616
MSN: 835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stalowa Wola-Turbia Airfield - EPST -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPST
Destination airport:EPST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The polish glider crashed at Stalowa Wola-Turbia Airfield - EPST, killing the pilot.
The cause of the accident was an unconnected pusher to the elevator.

Sources:

https://rzeszow.onet.pl/turbia-wypadek-szybowca-nie-zyje-pilot/2ndlxw
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-SZD_9bis_Bocian/airline-Private/reg-SP-3616/cn-/foto-298355.html
https://www.stalowka.net/wiadomosci.php?dx=17008
http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/24-06-2012-zdarzenie-szybowca-szd-9bis-bocian-1e-sp-2761-na-lotnisku-w-michalkowie-65512
https://mi.gov.pl/files/0/1797110/20160655RW.pdf

Location