This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Contractors |
| Registration: | 5N-BBR |
| MSN: | 6446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed due to fracture of a tail rotor blade. The accident investigation revealed incidences of delamination in the blade and static overloading of the main spar. Eurocopter believes that the blade fracture occurred because, over a period of time, the blade experienced delamination that exceeded the maximum permitted area. The relevant type of blade was removed from service in compliance with Eurocopter Service Letter no. 1558-64-02, dated 13 May 2002. In addition, the interval between each “tapping test” was reduced in compliance with Eurocopter Alert Telex T.F.S. No. 77, dated 10 July 2002.
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/luftfart/rapporter/2009-27-eng (see page 13)