This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 April 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Héli-Union |
| Registration: | D2-EQE |
| MSN: | 6531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After TR blade loss due to fatigue, two trailing blades damaged and gearbox detached. Run on landing at Soyo.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se365show.asp?start=501&count=50]
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/77014-fatal-helicopter-crash-nigeria-2.html https://www.aibn.no/luftfart/rapporter/2009-27-eng (see page 14)