Incident Bell 412 VT-AZC, Saturday 19 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 April 2003
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Azal India
Registration: VT-AZC
MSN: 36161
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Juhu Airport, Mumbai -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Juhu Airport, Mumbai
Destination airport:Juhu Airport, Mumbai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the last exercise of the training flight, the pilot lifted into a low hover but the helicopter yawed to the right. The pilot tried to control the helicopter but after completion of three complete turns it rolled over onto its left side on the runway.
The helicopter was making its 5th flight after heavy maintenance.
It is understood that the tail rotor linear actuator had not been properly secured following the inspection and it became dislodged from its housing resulting in a loss of tail rotor control.

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/acc03.pdf