This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 2003 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II |
| Owner/operator: | Deccan Aviation |
| Registration: | VT-DAY |
| MSN: | 5494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Discoverer Oil Rig offshore Kakinada -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Discoverer Oil Rig |
| Destination airport: | Kakinada |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While taking off from the Rig the aft end portion of the RH skid of the helicopter got hooked to the net laid down on the surface of the Rig. On pull up, during take off, the helicopter rolled to the right and impacted the ground on the right side. Main rotor blades got entangled with the perimeter fencing and were sheared off. The helicopter was substantially damaged but the crew escaped with minor injuries.
Sources:
WAAS
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/acc03.pdf 