Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II HC-BHO, Wednesday 19 December 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Helipet SA
Registration: HC-BHO
MSN: 848
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helipad Line 1128, near Tarapoa, Province of Sucumbíos -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Helipad Line 1128, near Tarapoa, Ecuador
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N14816 (Us Registry); to Ecuador as HC-BHO on October 22, 1980. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on December 19, 1990, when crashed at Helipad Line 1128, near Tarapoa, Province of Sucumbíos, Ecuador. Whilst attempting to pick-up a sling load, the helicopter drifted backwards by some 5 metres. The attached load became caught up on another cargo, which was also waiting for pick-up, the helicopter went out of control and crashed coming to rest on its right side.

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/hc.php
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf