Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims) G-BHNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18651

Date:Sunday 4 March 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHNT
MSN: 1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:200 yards off Whiterocks, Portrush, County Arntrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ditched 200 yards off coast at Whiterocks, Portrush, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, after an engine failure and sank. The pilot survived by evacuating from the aircraft as it sank, and swam to shore unaided. Despite the efforts of a local amateur diving club, no significant parts of the aircraft were recovered

Registration G-BHNT cancelled by the CAA on 25/4/1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eeb3ed915d137400022b/Reims_Cessna_F172N__G-BHNT_06-90.pdf
2; CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHNT
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1118789/