This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 April 2016 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-EUYP |
| MSN: | 5784 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Richmond Park, Surrey, East of London Heathrow Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A British Airways Airbus A320-200, registration G-EUYP performing flight BA-727 from Geneva (Switzerland) to London Heathrow, UK with 132 passengers and 5 crew, was on final approach to Heathrow's runway 27L when the crew reported a drone had impacted the aircraft. The A320 continued for a safe landing on runway 27L and taxied to the apron.
The airline reported the aircraft received minor damage, when an object impacted the nose section of the aircraft. The aircraft was fully examined and has already been cleared to depart for its next flight.
London Police reported an object believed to be a drone impacted the nose of the aircraft. No arrests have been made so far, the investigation is ongoing. The occurrence aircraft was able to resume service 2 hours after landing.
Subsequent press reports have stated that the collision was not with a UAV ("drone") at all, but with a plastic shopping bag blown into the aircraft's path by the prevailing winds (see link #2), Transport Secretary Patrick McLoughlin has told MPs it is believed "that was not a drone incident".
An investigation by the Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) has been closed because of lack of evidence. A spokesman said: "We made initial inquiries but there was insufficient information on what object was involved for us to take it further."
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-36067591 2.
http://news.sky.com/story/1686760/ba-plane-strike-did-not-involve-a-drone 3.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/04/21/drone-believed-to-have-hit-british-airways-flight-may-have-been/ 4.
http://avherald.com/h?article=4970605b&opt=0 Location
Media: