Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III JA9498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186514

Date:Monday 4 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Imperial Air
Registration: JA9498
MSN: 3966
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katashina-mura, Gunma Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Katashina-mura, Gunma Prefecture, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 4, 1991 when crashed at Katashina-mura, Gunma Prefecture, Japan. During a snow survey flight, the helicopter encountered heavy snow. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing but the helicopter turned over on touchdown. No injuries sustained to the five person on board (pilot and four passengers)

However, despite being written off, it would appear to have later been repaired/rebuilt, as a Bell 206B Jet Ranger III was registered in the US on December 5, 1997 to P.J. Helicopters of Red Bluff, California as N67PJ; this helicopter has the c/no 3966 - the same as JA9498.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42227/
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ja.php
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf