Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II C-GKAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186521

Date:Thursday 25 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Can-Arc Helicopters
Registration: C-GKAY
MSN: 728
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pitt Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pitt Lake, British Columbia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had landed on a floating log boom to allow one of his passengers to disembark. Subsequently, in preparation for departure, the pilot lifted off and entered a three foot hover. A C of G hover check was then carried out. With both the remaining passengers seated on the left, the pilot noted a slight left lateral C of G.

The pilot moved the helicopter sideways to the left and turned to ensure that the area near the tail rotor was clear of ground personnel and to position the helicopter for an into-wind departure. As the helicopter ascended to approximately eight feet above the log boom, it began to roll left and to pitch nose up.

One of the passengers advised the pilot that the rear portion of the left skid was snagged on a steel cable. The pilot placed the cyclic control to an extreme right-forward position and lowered the collective in a attempt to regain attitude control. The helicopter descended slightly and the tail rotor struck the log boom. The tail rotor gear box assembly and vertical fin separated from the tail boom, and the helicopter began to spin rapidly to the right in a nose-down attitude.

The pilot closed the throttle to stop the rotation; however, he could not correct the nose-down attitude even with full aft cyclic. The main rotor blades then struck the log boom and the main rotor mast failed causing the rotor assembly to separate from the helicopter. The helicopter fell onto its left side and came to rest lying at right angles to the logs.

While the passenger was disembarking, the logs supporting the helicopter had drifted sideways and the left bearpaw slid under one of the log boom retaining cables

Sources:

1. TSB Canada A91P 0072
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/c-3.php
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf