Accident Saab S 32C Lansen 32929, Monday 21 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 32C Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32929
MSN: 32.929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Åsnen, S Växjö -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESKN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the ice, possibly during an attempted forced landing. Pilot killed, navigator seriously injured.
CNK

Sources:

Scramble