Accident Saab S 32C Lansen 32921, Monday 5 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 32C Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32921
MSN: 32.921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NV Östra Vinåker Church, W Katrineholm -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESKN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot error during advanced flying. Crew ejects, not successful due to low altitude (75m)
CNK

Sources:

Scramble