Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-702ER JA06RJ, Sunday 17 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2016
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-702ER
Owner/operator:Ibex Airlines
Registration: JA06RJ
MSN: 10303
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Matsue city, Shimane prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Komatsu Airport (KMQ/RJNK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IBEX Airlines' flight IBX/FW84 was a scheduled passenger flight from Fukuoka/Itazuke (STD 07:40) to Kanazawa/Komatsu (STA 09:00). The airplane aborted its approach to Komatsu due to strong cross wind (18033G53KT for the runway 24/06).
The flight crew decided to head back to Fukuoka.
At 09:25, while en route at FL400 the left side bleed air L BLEED DUCT warning showed up on the EICAS, indicating a leak.
The flight crew initiated a descent and started the checklist corresponding to bleed air leak. At 09:29, at about FL385, there was an additional warning of a leak of right bleed air system.
The flight crew then began an emergency descent to FL100. The flight crew requested priority for landing and made a safe landing to Fukuoka on 10:08.

The JTSB stated that the AILC (Anti-Ice and Leak Detection Controller) could have malfunctioned during the flight, although no faults were found upon further inspection of the AILC.

ROBABLE CAUSES
In this serious incident, it is highly probable that both bleed air systems stopped supplying the bleed air and the cabin altitude rose, because the AILC (Anti-Ice and Leak Detection Controller) had detected the air leaks on both bleed air systems.
It was not possible to determine why the AILC detected the bleed air leaks, although it was somewhat likely that there was any malfunction in the AILC, the bleed air leaked actually, or the sensing elements had any malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB