Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N36962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186534

Date:Sunday 17 April 2016
Time:01:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N36962
MSN: 35880/365
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238
Aircraft damage: None
Location:110km E of Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO), CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight UA870 was bound for San Framcisco when it returned to Sydney International Airport following a fumes event in the cabin. No Injuries to the 238 passengers and crew on board.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-033/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua870#96fb91a