Incident McDonnell Douglas EF-18B Hornet CE.15-.., Tuesday 15 November 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas EF-18B Hornet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: CE.15-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BA Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Zaragoza (MAC Ala 15)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with C-130 Hercules (Ala 31) over Zaragoza Air Base. Both airplane suffered wing damages but landed safely.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 16 November 1988, p39