Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LR125, Friday 18 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1946
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: LR125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hendwr, near Llandrillo, Merionethshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silverstone, Towcester, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Description: Took off at 09:50hrs from RAF Silverstone, Towcester, Northamptonshire, for cross-country navigational exercise. Broke up at 10:45hrs, while flying in cloud, and crashed at Hendwr, near Llandrillo, Merionethshire, Wales. It is thought likely that the pitot head froze over, leading to a loss of control. The frozen pitot head meant that the ASI (Air Speed Indicator) was giving incorrect readings, causing the pilot to be unsure of the aircraft's air speed. As a result, the pilot inadvertently allowed to the aircraft's air speed to decline to the pilot where the aircraft stalled, and went out of control.

The pilot put the Wellington into a dive in an attempt to gain air speed, but control was lost, and the aircraft broke apart when the airframe was overstressed

From a contemporary newspaper report (Aberdeen Press and Journal, January 19th 1946):

"Five Killed
The entire crew of five of a Wellington bomber, based at Silverstone, Northamptonshire, lost their lives when their plane crashed in a field at Llandrillo, Monmouthshire, yesterday. The plane did not catch fire, and the cause of the crash is unknown."

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Norman Charles Brunning RAFVR 1585056 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Geoffrey Sydney Button RAFVR 166725 (NCO:1809215 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 December, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant William Spence Kinnair RAF 572774 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Lawson Terence Crabb RAFVR 3025459 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Frederick Butler RAFVR 3033600 [Killed]

Llandrillo (or, in full, Llandrillo yn Edeirnion) is a small village and community in the Edeirnion area of Denbighshire in Wales, between Bala, and Corwen on the B4401 road. It was historically in the county of Merionethshire. The community includes the hamlets of Cadwst and Pennant.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.24. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. No Landing Place: Guide to Aircraft Crashes in Snowdonia (First Edition. 1985) by Edward Doylerush (ISBN: 9780904597578)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.41
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2318: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578164
5. 17 Operational Training Unit (OTU) RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-1-44 to 31-10-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/659 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100368
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/290007
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21140-460118-Unaccounted-Airmen-18-01-1946&styleid=3
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2441985/brunning,-norman-charles/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2432924/butler,-alfred-frederick/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2655290/button,-geoffrey-sydney/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2948970/crabb,-lawson-terence/
13. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2623794/kinnair,-william-spence/
14. https://silo.tips/download/military-aircraft-crash-sites
15. http://berwynufocrash.blogspot.com/2011/03/fallen-eagles.html
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llandrillo,_Denbighshire
17. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc