Runway excursion Incident Thorp T-18 Tiger N118BC, Sunday 17 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N118BC
MSN: 957
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Cameron Airpark (O61), Cameron Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cameron Airpark (O61)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental Cordoza built T-18 Tiger, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Cameron Airpark (O61), Cameron Park, California. The airplane came to rest nose down, sustaining unreported but apparent minor damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://fox40.com/2016/04/17/small-plane-crash-lands-at-cameron-park-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-APR-16,CAMERON%20PARK,N118BC]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N118BC

Location