Gear-up landing Incident PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III N531GS, Sunday 17 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III
Owner/operator:Archer Bravo Aviation
Registration: N531GS
MSN: 28R-7837019
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6808 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lenawee County Airport (KADG), Adrian, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Muni (KARB)
Destination airport:Lenawee Co (KADG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Lenawee County Airport (KADG), Adrian, Michigan. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.lenconnect.com/article/20160418/NEWS/160418927
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-APR-16,ADRIAN,N531GS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=531GS

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6640930
http://www.archerbravo.com/rentals.php?cursor=1104&submitS

Location