Accident CASA/Northrop SF-5B+ AE.9-003, Wednesday 22 January 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2003
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Northrop SF-5B+
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: AE.9-003
MSN: 2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Marta (Badajoz) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talavera la Real (LEBZ)
Destination airport:LEBZ
Narrative:
Crashed. Both crew ejected. Instructor David Martinez Laborderia (30) killed. Student Luis Suarez Tejerina minor injured.

Sources:

Scramble 285
ABC (Madrid) 23 January 2003, p23