Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N826AK, Monday 18 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N826AK
MSN: JA277-10-12
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:189 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer Municipal Airport (PAAQ), Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer Muni (PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer Muni (PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Jamieson built JA30 SuperSTOL, nosed over inverted while practicing short field touch-and-go landings at Palmer Municipal Airport (PAAQ), Palmer, Alaska. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/mat-su/article/child-trapped-after-plane-flips-palmer-airport/2016/04/18/
http://www.ktva.com/pilot-unhurt-after-his-small-plane-flips-at-palmer-airport-655/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=826AK

https://www.flyingmag.com/aircraft/lsasport/just-aircraft-launches-stretched-superstol

Location