This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 April 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | X-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Armenian Armed Forces |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Azerbaijan -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An X-55 model unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) sustained damage in an occurrence while performing intelligence gathering operations over our Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan officials stated the aircraft was downed by military forces.
Sources:
https://mod.gov.az/index2.php?content=news%2F2016%2F20160419_pua 