This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 2015 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | BAe-125-800 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1310H |
| MSN: | 258253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Kerry -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kerry Airport (EIKY) |
| Destination airport: | Gander Airport (CYQX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed runway 26 at Kerry Airport (EIKY) for a transatlantic flight to Gander (CYQX), Newfoundland, Canada. Shortly after departure, as it was passing 1,800 ft, the aircraft contacted Shannon low level control. When requested to confirm their squawk and passing altitude, the flight crew read back the correct squawk and stated that they were level at Flight Level Two Hundred. The Controller was concerned that the aircraft had levelled out at 2,000 ft and was tracking towards high ground in the Slieve Mish area of Co. Kerry. The controller then instructed the flight crew to climb to Flight Level Three Zero Zero and to expedite their climb until they were through four thousand feet. The flight crew complied with this instruction and the flight proceeded without further incident.
Probable Cause
1. The aircraft levelled at Two Thousand feet in close proximity to mountainous terrain, contrary to ATC clearance.