Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-85C (WL) B-5302, Tuesday 12 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:22:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85C (WL)
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-5302
MSN: 35049/2271
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hangzhou Airport (HGH/ZSHC)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Xiamen Airlines flight MF8381 sustained damage in a tail strike occurrence during an attempted landing at Guangzhou Airport, China.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, landed on runway 01 at Guangzhou at 22:31 (14:31 UTC). The aircraft bounced and a go around was executed. During this manoeuvre the tail contacted the runway.
The aircraft climbed to 5000 feet and entered a holding pattern before touching accomplishing a normal landing at 23:01 (15:01 UTC).

Weather at the time of the bounced landing was reported as follows:
METAR ZGGG 121430Z 06002MPS 4000 -RA BR SCT008 OVC023 21/21 Q1007 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mf8381/#963c345
http://www.chinaaviationdaily.com/news/51/51988.html
http://www.caac.gov.cn/XWZX/MHYW/201605/t20160505_37076.html

Location

Images: