Accident North American F-86F Sabre 602, Tuesday 10 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1956
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 602
MSN: 176-436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara
Destination airport:Lima
Narrative:
Runway excursion after an aborted take-off caused by an obstacle on the runway and an engine fire. Alférez FAP Roque Alberto García-Guillern (25) ejected without opening his parachute, and was injured, including a fracture of the right femur. The aircraft reported burned down except the engine. Registration not reported.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 11 April 1956, p1
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-67-79
(Scramble)