Accident North American F-86F Sabre 601, Monday 14 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1957
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 601
MSN: 193-024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Talara/Gr.11
Narrative:
Crashed about one km short of the runway during return of a five ship formation. Alférez Fausto Ruiz Muro.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 15 January 1957, p1