Accident Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma H-264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186596

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2016
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330L Puma
Owner/operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: H-264
MSN: 1527
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Portillo snow resort, Valparaiso -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed while tending to radio antennae at Cerro Pelado, in support of the Chilean Army's Telecommunications divison. 1 occupant (Corporal) received fatal wounds.

Sources:

http://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2016/04/20/798900/Helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea-cae-en-sector-de-Portillo.html
http://www2.latercera.com/noticia/helicoptero-del-ejercito-capota-en-portillo-y-deja-un-muerto-y-cinco-heridos/