Accident Cessna E310Q II G-ZIPP, Wednesday 26 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1994
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna E310Q II
Owner/operator:Zipp Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ZIPP
MSN: 310Q0738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fter a hard and traversing landing in a strong crosswind the pilot made a go around and selected flaps and gear up. During the roll out of the second landing the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded off the runway, made a ground loop and came to rest off the left side of the runway with a collapsed undercarriage

The aircraft came to rest on its belly with a collapsed gear. There were no injuries and there was no fire. The aircraft was severely damaged

Registration G-ZIPP cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 2.6.1994.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/010e_LV_1994-02_G-ZIPP_Cessna_310Q_Rotterdam.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/