Accident Cessna 180 YV-...., Thursday 16 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estado Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Fernando
Destination airport:Achaguas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed two minutes after take-off due to failure of engine. Carlos Sabatini, Chief of "comisión indigenista del Ministerio de Justicia", died.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 18 May 1968, p81