Incident Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims) G-AYBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18661

Date:Sunday 8 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Airwork Services Ltd
Registration: G-AYBW
MSN: FA150-0044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenalmond Home Farm, 12 miles WNW of Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08/12/1972 when stalled and hit rising ground at Glenalmond Home Farm, 12 miles West-North-West of Perth, Scotland, whilst on a training sortie from Perth/Scone Airfield (EGPT/PSL). Registration G-AYBW cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 24/10/1972.

However, wreckage reported as being in storage in 1987 at Linley Hill, East Yorkshire (Located to the West of Leven off the A165): "Stored here are Cessna 150s G-AYBW and G-BAIP."

Sources:

1. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/eyks.htm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYBW.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=1&count=50]